Bethany graduates class of 2010

On May 23, Bethany College honored 99 students who earned Bachelor of Arts, Bachelor of Music, Bachelor of Music Education and Bachelor of Social Work degrees from the college during the 2009-2010 academic year.

Summer, fall, interterm and spring graduates for 2009-2010 were honored during baccalaureate worship and commencement ceremonies on campus.

Ralph H. Wagoner, president of Lutheran Educational Conference of North America (LECNA), addressed the graduating class of 2010 during the commencement ceremony. The Rev. Rachel Morey, a Bethany alumna, preached during baccalaureate worship.

Graduates, their majors and their hometowns are as follows. Graduates earned Bachelor of Arts degrees unless noted as Bachelor of Music (B.M), Bachelor of Music Education (B.M.E.) or Bachelor of Social Work (B.S.W.).

Alabama

  • Mobile: Willie Edwards, physical health & wellness

Arizona

  • Yuma: Gilda Alvarez, biology and contract major

Arkansas

  • Omaha: Christina Daniel, biology; Kara Daniel, history/political science

California

  • Costa Mesa: Nancy Castro, studio art (drawing)
  • Fallbrook: Aaron Larsen, finance, management and operations management
  • Folsom: Braden Bates, sports management
  • Huntington Beach: Anthony McLawyer II, theatre & communication arts
  • Inglewood: Cordell Hammond, management
  • Oxnard: Jacquelyn Hernandez, management and marketing
  • Pasadena: Kenneth Clary, management
  • Santa Anna: Anthony Martinez, marketing and management
  • San Diego: Gordon Brown, health & physical education teaching
  • San Jose: Ashley Kunis, criminal justice
  • Vista: Rob Miller, biology, magna cum laude

Colorado

  • Bennett: Calli Babi, biology, cum laude
  • Brighton: Molly Mumm, vocal performance, B.M.
  • Byers: Stephanie Adamson, athletic training, magna cum laude
  • Carbondale: Megan Zeigel, elementary education, magna cum laude
  • Craig: Bryan Wojtkiewicz, criminal justice, summa cum laude
  • Littleton: Aaron Kuenn, mathematics, magna cum laude
  • Longmont: Kendall Banning, biology, summa cum laude
  • Monument: Marianne Mooney, elementary education, cum laude
  • Peetz: Roni Whitman, health & physical education teaching, cum laude

Illinois

  • Rock Falls: Alexander Molander, physical health & wellness

Kansas

  • Beverly: Christina Bell, psychology
  • Chase: Jamie Gillespie, elementary education non-teaching
  • Columbus: Devon Stover, criminal justice
  • Conway Springs: Daniel Spears, instrumental performance, B.M.
  • Emporia: Hugo Escobar, art education, cum laude
  • Gypsum: Jessica Conway, social work, B.S.W., magna cum laude
  • Halstead: Eileen McNeill, art therapy, studio art (painting) and contract major
  • Hunter: Mary Seehafer, elementary education, summa cum laude
  • Independence: Amberlea Dunham, biology
  • Junction City: Ashley Jones, biology and forensic science, cum laude; Derek Watson, biology, cum laude
  • Kensington: Claire Cole, accounting, business administration, finance and management, magna cum laude
  • Kiowa: Rebecca Rose, English and contract major, cum laude
  • Larned: Anika Eye, accounting, finance and management, magna cum laude; Lorenzo Araujo, management
  • Lindsborg: Jade Banning, biology, magna cum laude; Sean Boller, vocal performance, B.M.; Isaac Chambers, biology, summa cum laude; Charles Hefner, finance and management, cum laude; Angela Howe, elementary education; Eryn Koons, elementary education, cum laude; Kelsey Pihl, biology, cum laude; Joel Weide, social science teaching
  • Lyons: Marcie Schottler, elementary education
  • Marquette: Serenity House, instrumental music education, B.M.E.; Jamie Nelson, music, cum laude
  • McPherson: Ruth Goldberg, social work, B.S.W.; Chelsea Thompson, elementary education, cum laude
  • Norcatur: Destry Jackson, history/political science, magna cum laude
  • Pawnee Rock: Nicholette Unruh, theatre & communication arts, cum laude
  • Pratt: Katie Olson, biology
  • Phillipsburg: Matthew Koelsch, social science teaching
  • Salina: Leah Benson, elementary education; Chandra Cooper, economics and international management; Josh Dunham, management; Ginny Pierce, elementary education
  • Sedgwick: Carla Toler, accounting, finance and management
  • Sharon Springs: Kyle Elder, health & physical education teaching
  • Smolan: Suzanna Swenson, English, summa cum laude with 4.0 Bethany grade point average and member of Bethany College Honors Program
  • Stockton: Jamie Prockish, elementary education, summa cum laude
  • Topeka: Krystal Fletcher, accounting, finance & management
  • Tonganoxie: Rachel Bouza, economics and international management, cum laude and member of Bethany College Honors Program
  • White City: Ariel Landrum, art therapy and studio art (sculpture)
  • Wichita: Brandy Hicks, elementary education; Crystal Porter, biology, cum laude; Jennifer Wondra, social science teaching

Missouri

  • Blue Springs: Megan Wendell, elementary education, cum laude
  • Independence: Cedric Schofield, history/political science
  • Jackson: Marc Lumsden, biology
  • Webb City: Vince Warbinton, social science teaching
  • Wheaton: Meagan Laughary, biology

Nebraska

  • Fairbury: Emily Zimmerman, management and sports management, magna cum laude
  • Omaha: Leighanne Collister, criminal justice, cum laude
  • Scottsbluff: Jennifer A. Buxbaum, criminal justice
  • Wood River: Tracee Davis, psychology

New Jersey

  • Pleasantville: Tyrone Russell, theatre & communication arts

Oklahoma

  • Broken Arrow: Kathleen Troutman, biology, cum laude

Oregon

  • Beaverton: Andrew Vancil, health & physical education teaching

Texas

  • Benbrook: Kristin Palmer, athletic training
  • Deer Park: James Colburn, history/political science
  • Irving: Natalia Peña, theatre & communication arts; Meggan Perkins, psychology
  • Rockwall: Jamil Owens, finance and management

Washington

  • Yakima: Craig Barnes: management and marketing

International

  • Australia: Jono Painter, sports management
  • Canada: Carrie De Roo, biology; Ian Ford, management; Phil Keuber, physical health & wellness; Cameron Rittinger, elementary education
  • Czech Republic: Adela Jirikova, management and marketing, magna cum laude
  • England: Thomas Fernandes, physical health & wellness
  • Tajikistan: Madina Bahretdinova, management
  • Russia: Svetlana Danilina, criminal justice, cum laude
  • Vietnam: Cuong Ngo, mathematics, summa cum laude

Calendar All Events

October