Bethany College announces 2010 orientation leaders

Forty Bethany students will be ready and waiting to greet incoming freshmen in the fall of 2010.

These students, known as orientation leaders, will work with the new Swede students during new student orientation. Teaming up in pairs, orientation leaders lead activities to help new students grow comfortable and familiar with the Bethany College community.

Each new orientation leader must submit an application and participate in a short interview. Jessica Schierling, associate dean for student life and director of career services, selects orientation leaders each year.

The 2010-2011 orientation leaders and their majors, listed by hometowns, include:

  • Modesto, Calif.: Ashley Nicolich, English teaching
  • Arvada, Colo.: Ashley Pfenninger, elementary education; Josie Schamp, biology and chemistry
  • Aurora, Colo.: Lindsey Dougal, biology; Christine Hormann, psychology
  • Centennial, Colo.: Miranda Mickelson, biology
  • Fort Collins, Colo.: Jackie Steinle, math/3+2 engineering
  • Longmont, Colo.: Lindsay Grivetti, Christian ministry & outdoor ministry; Joe Jedrzejewski, youth and family ministry
  • Pueblo, Colo.: Courtney Gallardo, psychology
  • Admire, Kan.: Alex DeLong, art education
  • Auburn, Kan.: Anna Telthorst
  • Chapman, Kan.: Tanya Garner
  • Ellinwood, Kan.: Katelin Clawson, English education; Amy Klatt, biology
  • Frankfort, Kan.: Emily Dwerlkotte, management and sports management
  • Gypsum, Kan.: Elissa Stein, athletic training
  • Lindsborg, Kan.: Nadia Armbruster, biology
  • Meade, Kan.: Nicole Holsted, elementary education
  • Moscow, Kan.: Shane Valdez, health & physical education
  • Moundridge, Kan.: Marcy Erb
  • Oberlin, Kan.: Gabe Moore, instrumental music education
  • Olathe, Kan.: Collin Carlson, social science teaching
  • Osborne, Kan.: Blake Nichols, psychology and social work
  • Plainville, Kan: Emily Jones, history/political science and English
  • Pratt, Kan.: Judy Parsons, biology
  • Salina, Kan.: Danielle Kieffer, elementary education; Sara Norwood, management
  • St. John, Kan.: Sarah Johnson, athletic training
  • Topeka, Kan.: Kimberly Clouse, biology
  • WaKeeney, Kan.: Olivia Fabrizius, elementary education
  • Waterville, Kan.: Lana Berger, elementary education
  • Wichita, Kan.: Aubrey Loizzi, social work
  • Tipton, Mo.: Kayla Bell, biology and chemistry; Sarah Bennett, theatre and communication
  • Drumright, Okla.: Courtney Chandler, biology
  • Oak Ridge, Tenn.: Chloe Larson, elementary education
  • Houston, Texas: Orestes Martinez, criminal justice
  • Washington Island, Wis.: Tim Green, social science
  • Watertown, Wis.: Michael O’Connor

Calendar All Events

October