Local Resident Graduates from Bethany College

On May 22, Bethany College honored 95 students who earned Bachelor of Arts, Bachelor of Music, Bachelor of Music Education, and Bachelor of Social Work degrees from the college during the 2010-2011 academic year.

Summer, fall, interterm, and spring graduates for 2010-2011 were honored during baccalaureate worship and commencement ceremonies on campus.

The Reverend Dr. Floyd M. Schoenhals, retired bishop of the Arkansas-Oklahoma synod of the Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) and former Bethany College board member, addressed the graduating class of 2011 during the commencement ceremony. The Reverend P. Kempton Segerhammar, who attended Bethany from 1962 to 1965 and is now the pastor of First Lutheran Church in Palo Alto, Calif., preached during baccalaureate worship.

Graduates, their majors, and their hometowns are as follows. Graduates earned Bachelor of Arts degrees unless noted as Bachelor of Music (B.M), Bachelor of Music Education (B.M.E.) or Bachelor of Social Work (B.S.W.).

 

Arizona

Phoenix: Summerliteka Nicole Lacey, physical health & wellness; William E. Phillips, management and marketing

Yuma: Morgan Alicia Evans, art teaching PreK-12, magna cum laude

 

Arkansas

Blytheville: Brock Michael Bullard, sports management

Pine Bluff: Nnaemeka Augustin Obiagwu, chemistry and forensic science (awarded posthumously)

 

California

Covina: Robert George Anderson, finance

Fillmore: Jacob F. Arroyo, criminal justice, cum laude

Lemon Grove: Leah Rebekah Trask, studio art: painting (awarded posthumously)

Los Angeles: Christian Alexis Martinez, physical health and wellness; Michael A. Terry, Jr., management; Rodderick Jasper Williams, management

Murrieta: Cory Robbins, management, marketing, operations management

San Francisco: Serah Emilia Pele-Lafo , sports management

San Rafael: Brandon Matthew Miller, sports management

 

Colorado

Arvada: Josephine Helen Schamp, biology and chemistry, summa cum laude

Bennett: Catherine Rose Spicer, physical health & wellness, cum laude

Brighton: Adrianna Christine Alexis, psychology and theatre and communication arts, magna cum laude and recipient of Swede  Certificate in Leadership;  Molly Suzanne Mumm, vocal music teaching PreK-12, B.M.E., and vocal performance, B.M., cum laude

Centennial: Christine Gent Hormann, psychology

Denver: Brad Banker, management; Carl LaVell Littlejohn, Jr., social science teaching 6-12; Delicia Rose Mandrey, theatre and communication arts; Manuel Anthony Honeycutt, business administration and management (awarded posthumously)

Fort Collins: Adrienne Russett Eisele, mathematics

Longmont: Lindsay Michael Grivetti, Christian ministry (outdoor ministry)

Wray: Samantha Erin Reeves, mathematics teaching 6-12, magna cum laude and member of Bethany College Honors Program and recipient of Swede  Certificate in Leadership

 

Florida

Lake Worth: Jeffrey Simplice, finance and management

 

Georgia

Augusta: Buddy C. Sullins II, sports management

St. Simons Island: Aubrey Michele Loizzi, social work, B.S.W.

 

Kansas

Andover: Carlotta L. Meeker, criminal justice

Clearwater: Ashley Ring, elementary education teaching k-6

Dexter: Jesse D. Muntz, management and operations management

Great Bend: Jason F. Schneider, sports management

Gypsum: Christina Rae Platter, elementary education teaching k-6, magna cum laude

Hesston: Jamie Lee Wollenberg, mathematics, summa cum laude

Hoisington: Brianna Rachelle Kaiser, social science teaching 6-12, magna cum laude

Holcomb: Morgan Leigh Salter, biology and chemistry

Hugoton: Nicholas Gregory O’Loughlin, health and physical education teaching PreK-12

Hutchinson: Tobey JoAnne Bergsten, history-political science

Inman: Renea L. Lynn, social work, B.S.W., summa cum laude

Lincoln: Brady Donley, finance and management

Lindsborg: Anna L. Gerber, elementary education teaching k-6, summa cum laude; Diane M. Eddy, management; Jaycee Danielle Gfeller, accounting, finance, management, cum laude; Jennifer L. Desbien, elementary education teaching k-6, summa cum laude; Joel Alexander Graham, contract major (ceramics and graphic design); Jordan R. Smith, instrumental music teaching PreK-12, B.M.E.; Kae Kohman, studio art (sculpture); Mark Bengtson, sports management; Sean Michael Boller, vocal music teaching PreK-12, B.M.E., and vocal performance, B.M., cum laude

Marquette: Michael Klaassen, mathematics, cum laude

Mulvane: Kristi Kay Parker, management

Norway: Crysta Michelle Stensaas, elementary education teaching k-6

Oberlin: Gabriel Thomas Moore, instrumental music teaching PreK-12, B.M.E.

Ottawa: Daniel Lucas Warner, accounting, business administration, finance, management

Paola: Jeremy L. Meyer, management

Plainville: Emily Jo Jones, English and history-political science, magna cum laude and member of Bethany College Honors Program; Plainville: Mackenzie Kay Spears, instrumental music teaching PreK-12, B.M.E., cum laude

Pratt: Judy Lynn Parsons, biology, magna cum laude

Salina: Erica Nichole Morgan, elementary education teaching k-6, magna cum laude; Salina: Kayla Nicole Hemphill, psychology

Sharon Springs: Torrey Elder, criminal justice

Smolan: Britany L. Brady, biology, cum laude; Kamryn Carlene Smith, criminal justice, cum laude

St. Francis: Craig A. Van Allen, contract major (physics)

Tipton: Erica Jill Streit, elementary education teaching k-6, summa cum laude

Topeka: Cary Elaine Wethington, social work, B.S.W.; Kimberly Jane Clouse, biology, cum laude

Wamego: Shannon Elizabeth Stroh, athletic training and biology, summa cum laude

Wichita: Brooke DeAnn Jones, elementary education teaching k-6

Winfield: Matthew J. Jirak, business administration, finance, marketing; Stacie Schoon, psychology

 

Louisiana

Luling: Leslie P. Bonvillain, management and sports management

 

Missouri

Liberty: Jenifer Renea Schwandt, elementary education teaching k-6, magna cum laude

Parkville: Larkin Michelle Jaynes, social work, B.S.W.

St. Louis: Vincent J. Ferguson, Sr., accounting

Tipton: Kayla June Bell, biology and chemistry, summa cum laude

 

Nebraska

Omaha: Stephanie Dadura, criminal justice and social work, B.S.W.

York: Kate Dibbern, studio art (ceramics, painting), magna cum laude

 

New Jersey

Sayreville: Mark John Margres, biology, summa cum laude

 

New York

Dix Hills: Alex Marcelin, criminal justice

 

Oklahoma

Edmond: Sean Terrance Johnson, biology

Midwest City: Alonzo Cordova, criminal justice; Catherine Anne Wade, biology

Tulsa: Scott Magnuson, physical health & wellness

Woodward: Marian Colleen Estes, social work, B.S.W.

 

Texas

Granbury: Richard A. Napierkowski, biology

Houston: David Anthony Ramirez, sports management

Santa Fe: Adam Michael Garza, health and physical education teaching PreK-12

 

Washington

Sammamish: Daryl A. Schlepp, sports management

 

Wisconsin

Weston: April Michelle Roble, criminal justice, summa cum laude

 

International

Curitiba, Brazil: Carlos Henrique B. Souza, accounting, business administration, economics, finance, management

Brentwood, England: Adam Glover, finance, management, marketing

Mississauga, Ontario, Canada: Ryan Mashinter, health and physical education teaching PreK-12

Monrovia, Liberia: Matthew Beyawolo Harris, criminal justice

News All News