Bethany graduates class of 2012

Class of 2012 graduatesLINDSBORG, KAN., May 22, 2012— On May 20, Bethany College honored 98 students who earned Bachelor of Arts, Bachelor of Music, and Bachelor of Music Education degrees from the college during the 2011-2012 academic year.

Summer, fall, interterm, and spring graduates participated in baccalaureate worship and commencement ceremonies on campus.

Bethany’s retiring Provost and Dean of the College Eugene Bales addressed the graduating class of 2011 during the commencement ceremony. Bales began at Bethany in 1990 and has served as a professor and administrator.

The Rev. Bill Peterson, who graduated from Bethany in 1972, preached during baccalaureate worship. Peterson currently serves The Good Neighbor Parish consisting of St. Paul Lutheran church in Herington and Hebron Lutheran in Burdick.

Graduating senior Chelsea Kenyon, Iola Kan., provided the special music during commencement, and graduating senior Jordan Johnson, Smithville, Mo., gave the senior address.

Graduates, their majors, and their hometowns are as follows. Graduates earned Bachelor of Arts degrees unless noted as Bachelor of Music (B.M) or Bachelor of Music Education (B.M.E.).

Anchorage, Alaska.: Quenton Rashad Jennings, Theatre and Communication Arts

Glendale, Ariz.: Stephanie Brooke Tyler, Elementary Education
Phoenix, Ariz.: Rebecca Telleen, Management
Willcox, Ariz.: Jamie Nicole Franco, Biology

Rogers, Ark.: Maggie Elizabeth Bogan, Contract Major: Graphic Design
Springdale, Ark.: Montana W. Prim, History-Political Science

Camarillo, Calif.: Michael Allen Yingling, Physical Health and Wellness
Costa Mesa, Calif.: Matthew William Redding, Elementary Education
Hesperia, Calif.: Anita Estella Espinoza, Athletic Training
Monrovia, Calif.: Evan Richard Bloem, Sports Management
Pacifica, Calif.: Kristofor A. Boele, Physical Health and Wellness
San Diego, Calif.: Courtney Lee Braddock, Criminal Justice
San Pedro, Calif.: Logan Adams, Health and Physical Education Teaching K-12
Valencia, Calif.: Phillip Edward Francis Rowland, Theatre & Communication Arts
Ventura, Calif.: Reynaldo Cordova Garcia, Criminal Justice

Anton, Colo.: Ryan John Herron, Biology, Cum Laude, member of the Bethany College Honors Program
Arvada, Colo.: Ashley Marie Pfenninger, Elementary Education, Magna Cum Laude
Aurora, Colo.: Brandi Nicole Patrick, Music
Denver, Colo.: Megan M. Xavier, Management
Lakewood, Colo.: Jeffrey Donald Aspegren, Biology and Chemistry, Magna Cum Laude
Longmont, Colo.: Darren Scott Gillmore, Mathematics; Taylor M. Hall, Psychology
Pueblo West, Colo.: Courtney Rae Gallardo, Criminal Justice, Psychology, Cum Laude
Strasburg, Colo.: Jessica Nichole Thelen, Psychology, Magna Cum Laude

Wilmington, Del.: April Renee Oriade, Management

Miami, Fla.: Roger Karl Courtney Grant, Management
Miramar, Fla.: Oshane O. Malcolm, Criminal Justice
Pensacola, Fla.: Rebecka Eunice Hileman, English Teaching 6-12

Wailuku, Hawaii: Logan K.Y. Kanamu, Criminal Justice

Coeur d’Alene, Idaho: Nicholas Duman, Theatre and Communications

Danville, Ill.: Durrell Loron Robinson, Health and Physical Education PreK-12

Abilene, Kan.: Cory Emilio Ward, Criminal Justice, Magna Cum Laude
Andale, Kan.: Joshua Andrew Weninger, Biology
Benton, Kan.: Tasha Jean Dugan , Mathematics, Cum Laude
Beverly, Kan.: Seth Lee Bell, Athletic Training
Canton, Kan.: Andrew John Westbrook, Athletic Training, Biology, Summa Cum Laude
Clay Center, Kan.: Derek A. Moos, Biology, Magna Cum Laude
Clyde, Kan.: Jodi Nicole Bachand, Instrumental Music Teaching PreK-12, Magna Cum Laude
Concordia, Kan.: Sharla Faye Stokes, Psychology
Ellinwood, Kan.: Katelin Delynn Clawson, Elementary Education, Magna Cum Laude
Fort Scott, Kan.: Rachel Maechelle French, Management, Management: International
Frankfort, Kan.: Emily Marie Dwerlkotte, Management, Sports Management, Magna Cum Laude
Garden Plain, Kan.: Whitney Renee Milford, Accounting, Business Administration, Finance
Great Bend, Kan.: Amanda Sue Wyatt, Elementary Education, Summa Cum Laude
Gypsum, Kan.: Elissa Adriane Stein, Athletic Training, Cum Laude, recipient of Swede Certificate in Leadership Achievement
Hillsboro, Kan.: Suzanne Amelia Lindsay, Studio Art: Drawing
Hutchinson, Kan.: Julie Andrea Weston, Biology; Molly Marie McElgunn, Accounting, Business Administration, Finance, Magna Cum Laude
Iola, Kan.: Chelsea Kay Kenyon, Music Performance, B.M.
Leonardville, Kan.: Katie Suzann Wendland, Elementary Education
Leoti, Kan.: John Zamora, Health and Physical Education Teaching PreK-12, Cum Laude
Lincoln, Kan.: Emeryld Diane Wills, Elementary Education, Magna Cum Laude
Lindsborg, Kan.: Nadia Lucia Armbruster, Biology, Cum Laude; Michael David Broome, Contract Major: Social Wellness and Human Services; Craig Travis Hull, Instrumental Music Teaching PreK-12; Vanessa Hull, Contract Major: Psychology, Religion, Summa Cum Laude with 4.0 Bethany College GPA; Jenna Christine Koch, Elementary Education, Cum Laude; Erika Marie Peterson, Biology, Psychology
Lyndon, Kan.: Hannah Michelle Wilson, Art Teaching PreK12, Studio Art: Painting, Cum Laude
Lyons, Kan.: Tomas Ortiz, Psychology
Marquette, Kan.: Kenneth Turner, Music
McPherson, Kan.: Heather Peterson, English Teaching 6-12, Summa Cum Laude with 4.0 Bethany College GPA
Meade, Kan.: Nicole Rena Holsted, Elementary Education, Magna Cum Laude; Abigail J. Nelson, Psychology
Oakley, Kan.: Katherine Mannebach, Theatre and Communication Arts
Overland Park, Kan.: Emily Claire Taggart, Elementary Education, Cum Laude
Palmer, Kan.: Kellyn Nicole Peters, Biology
Salina, Kan.: Lisa A. Burnett, Operations Management; Danielle Nadine Kieffer, Elementary Education, Magna Cum Laude; Abigail Lane Koch, Studio Art: Ceramics, Painting; Sara Elizabeth Norwood, Management, Marketing; Jordan Paul Schwartz, Art Teaching PreK12, Magna Cum Laude; Cassandra L. Smith, Art Teaching PreK12, Cum Laude; Michael Gary Ziegler, Biology, Chemistry
Sharon Springs, Kan.: Ty Bieker, Biology, Cum Laude
Sublette, Kan.: Marlene Helena Boschman, Instrumental Music Teaching PreK-12, B.M.E., Summa Cum Laude
Tipton, Kan.: Nicole Joyce Ohnsat, Elementary Education
Waterville, Kan.: Lana Raye Berger, Elementary Education, Summa Cum Laude; Briana Zimmerling, Studio Art: Ceramics, Painting, Cum Laude
Wichita, Kan.: Matthew Allen, Theatre and Communication Arts; Michelle L. Boyer, Biology, Cum Laude; Rebekah Stoddard, Psychology, Magna Cum Laude

Smithville, Mo.: Jordan Louise Johnson, Theatre and Communcation Arts
Tipton, Mo.: Sarah Rachel Bennett, Contract Major: Communications Management, recipient of Swede Certificate in Leadership Achievement

Bassett, Neb.: Jaci Lynn Kepler, Health and Physical Education Teaching Pre-K-12

Warren, Ohio: Allan Robert Harris, Management

Drumright, Okla.: Courtney Da’nae Chandler, Biology
Little Axe, Okla.: Jonathan C. Followill, Athletic Training
Oklahoma City, Okla.: Robert Allen Lopez, Health and Physical Education Teaching PreK-12

Dickinson, Texas: Jorge Rene Monzon, Management, Marketing, recipient of Swede Certificate in Leadership Achievement
Houston, Texas: Christopher Ryan Jackson, Psychology
Humble, Texas: Joseph King II, Health and Physical Education Teaching Pre K-12

Olympia, Wash.: Tamara Nicole Fogel, Sports Management

Casper, Wyo.: Catherine K. Washut, Music, Magna Cum Laude
Torrington, Wyo.: Bruce B. Schmidt, Elementary Education, Magna Cum Laude

International:
Port-au-Prince, Haiti: Nyska Etienne, Elementary Education
Bloemfontein, South Africa: Abel Jacobus Schoeman, Finance, Management, Marketing: Network Marketing

Bethany College, established by Swedish Lutheran immigrants in 1881, is a college of the Evangelical Lutheran Church in America. The mission of Bethany College is to educate, develop and challenge individuals to reach for truth and excellence as they lead lives of faith, learning and service. Bethany College is on the Web at www.bethanylb.edu/.

News All News