Award of Merit

Award of Merit

Since 1952, the Bethany College Alumni Association has presented annually the Alumni Award of Merit to graduates of more than 20 years who have exemplified distinguished service in their professional lives while maintaining an interest in Bethany College. Recipients are nominated by former classmates or friends and selections are made by a vote of the Alumni Council.

Selection Criteria:

  1. A record of noteworthy achievement and service to humanity in public or church life, OR
  2. A contribution of creativity in the Arts and/or Sciences, OR
  3. The head of a recognized organization or outstanding leadership and participation in the same, AND
  4. A continuing interest in his or her Alma Mater.

Nomination deadline for the Award of Merit is December 1. It is awarded each spring at the Alumni Recognition Banquet.

Award of Merit Nomination Form

Distinguished Alumni Award of Merit Recipients

1950’s
1952 Rev. Bernard Spong ’35
1953 August San Romani ’32
1954 Clarence Sawhill ’29
1955 Dr. William Tilberg ’11
1956 Maurice Callahan ’37
Walter Ostenberg ’24
Joe Ostenberg ’24
1957 Dr. Rudolph J.E. Oden ’03
Miss Agnes E. Christenson ’24
Rev. Norman Hammar ’37
1958 Miss Agnes Engstrand ’16
Mrs. Myra Biggerstaff-Holiday ’31
Dr. Lloyd E. Malm ’28
1959 Elmer T. Peterson ’06
Mrs. Doris Hedeen Spong ’31
Rev. James Claypool ’37
1960’s
1960 Paul Carlson ’06
Miss Signe Larson ’33
Miss Elvira Larson ’31
Jens Stensaas ’01
1961 Miss Anne T. Swensson ’03
Dr. C. Terence Pihlblad ’16
Oscar Thorsen ’02
1962 Dr. Emil O. Deere ’04
LaVern W. Soderstrom ’24
Dr. A.W. Lindquist ’29
1963 Dr. Emory K. Lindquist ’30
Norman V. Swenson ’43
Robert W. Martin ’40
1964 Mrs. Margaret Sandzen Greenough ’31
Dr. Arthur Byler ’21
Howard Lincoln ’39
1965 Dr. John O. Cole ’39
Miss Esther Anderson ’20
Luther Monell ’33
1966 Miss Anna Marm ’09
Rev. David Haglund ’06
Mrs. Muriel (Lewin) Guberlet ’09
1967 Miss Gladys Peterson ’31
Oscar Ostrum ’04
Dr. Martin Holcomb ’16
1968 Roscoe Peterson ’08
Mrs. Anna (Keener) Wilton ’18
Howard Sandberg ’38
1969 George E. Lindell ’17
Dr. Paul A. Lindquist ’29
Miss Ethel M. Johnson ’35
1970’s
1970 Dr. Vernon C.F. Holm ’28
Miss Zona Wheeler ’32
Kenneth E. Sjogren ’57
1971 Mrs. Alba (Malm) Almquist ’19
Bernard Malm ’33
Kenneth E. Holt ’36
1972 Mrs. Ruth (Bergin) Bildt ’18
Carl Jacobs ’31
Arthur Palmquist ’21
1973 Dale P. Creitz ’32
Lorin E. Sibley ’32
Kenneth E. Johnson ’37
1974 Dr. Verne S. Sweedlun ’23
Mrs. Lillian (Larson) Danielson ’24
Dr. Edward L. Johnson ’53
1975 Mrs. Anna (Almquist) Ericson ’55
Samuel A. Lindahl ’31
Theodore Dorf ’24
1976 Mrs. Rilla (Nelson) Bloomberg ’30
Miss Lois Wells ’35
L. Stanley Talbott ’46
1977 Dr. Carl E. Johnson ’38
Gene L. Larson ’47
1978 Mrs. Barbara (Lacquement) Nelson ’40
Miss LuRuth Anderson ’40
Bruce Montgomery ’50
1979 Mrs. Milfred Riddle McKeown ’26
Mrs. Ruth (Gustafson) Segerhammar ’28
Lambert Dahlsten ’32
1980’s
1980 Dr. Vivian Gulleen ’57
Miss Natalie Miller ’41
Vernon Nikkel ’50
1981 Dr. Emmet E. Eklund ’41
Charles B. Rogers ’42
William H. Taylor ’40
1982 Dr. John M. Eklund ’31
Dr. Winnifred J. Geissler ’30
Dr. Richard Hahn ’52
1983 Dr. Alice T. Thomas ’29
Dr. Reuben E. Johnson ’33
Paul M. Moore ’37
1984 Curt Engwicht ’31
Jessie Lofgren Kraft ’34
Rev. Walter F. Pearson ’35
1985 Rev. Paul V. Berffren ’38
Kenneth B. Bruce ’36
Paul R. Goodman ’23
1986 Dr. Loren C. Larson ’59
Dr. Paul A. Olson ’51
Dr. Clara Thoren Rottmann ’49
1987 Elsie Thrasher Baber ’21
Herbert Goranson ’32
1988 Sherman C. Nystrom ’50
Arlene L. Sollenberger ’42
Robert Sherwood ’55
1989 Dr. Esther Ritter Davis ’33
Rev. Eugene K. Nelson ’37
Dr. Carl L. Hansen ’60
1990’s
1990 Rev. Harry A. Benson ’39
Dr. Bruce D. Ochsner ’61
1991 Dr. Richard R. Anderson ’57
Dr. Warren L. Johnson ’65
1992 Rev. Lloyd L. Burke ’33
Rosalie Carlson Nelson ’45
1993 Patrick A. Terick ’75
Roger Thorstenberg ’49
Ruth (Wallin) Thorstenberg ’48
1994 Rev. Carl W. Bloomquist ’45
Dr. Donald R. Johnson ’52
Rev. Robert E. Segerhammar ’44
1995 Dr. Norman Estes ’63
Don Musick ’46
Betty (Nelson) Swenson ’54
1996 Dr. Sterling O. (Bud) Benson ’56
William V. Mai ’58
Rev. Karen (Segerhammar) Parker ’62
1997 M. Leon Burch ’64
Lois (Danielson) Carlson ’61
Dr. William E. Unrau ’51
1998 Eloise (Perry) Dale ’46
Rev. Kenneth J. Dale ’46
Lois (Fisher) Okerstrom ’48
1999 Kathleen (Segerhammar) Hurty ’55
Ronald Dahlsten ’60
Marybeth Peterson ’57
2000’s
2000 Dr. Ruth Ann Ericson ’39
John Palmquist ’60
Bryce Luty ’58
2001 Donald H. Miller ’40
Dr. Eugene I. Holdsworth ’58
Col. Darrell L. Combs ’70
2002 Bruce Karstadt ’73
Donald Hawk ’60
Steve Sjogren ’80
2003 Bill Carlson ’52
Rev. David Lindell ’46
Joan (Fager) Hahn ’52
2004 Rev. David Hurty ’52
Robert Montgomery ’59
William (Bill) Gusenius ’73
2005 Dennis Wahlgren ’71
Louis “Al” Johnson Jr. ’54
2006 William Swenson ’54
Dr. Donald Trued ’52
Dr. Verlyn Lindell ’55
2007 Rev. J. Rolland Christenson ’50
LeVoy Nelson ’41
2008 DeVere Blomberg ’51
Doris (Soderstrom) Carlson ’53
Carol (Mellenbruch) Gusenius ’73
2009 Jay Emler ’71
Tim Hinman ’83
Scott Schoon ’81
2010’s
2010 Marylen (Nelson) Anderson ’58
Mark Schupback ’71
Brent Mai ’85
2011 Judy Peterson Burch ’66
Bryce Young ’68
Corey Peterson ’84
2012  Kris Ericson ’84

News All News